Wilson Eyre

Born: 1858 | Florence, Italy

Died: 1944 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Practice: Sims & Eyre (1887-1910), Eyer & McIlvaine (1911-1939)

Awards: AIA Philadelphia Gold Medal (1917)

Projects: Charles Lang Freer House, Swann Memorial Fountain, University of Pennsylvania Museum, Anglecot, Farwood


Anglecot, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1883)

Anglecot by Wilson Eyre photo by Smallbones (public domain) via Wikimedia Commons

Clarence B. Moore House and Dr. Joseph Leidy House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1890, 1894)

Moore House and Leidy House by Wilson Eyre © Beyond My Ken CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

The Detroit Club, Detroit, Michigan (1891)

The Detroit Club by Wilson Eyre © w_lemay CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Charles Lang Freer House, Detroit, Michigan (1892)

Freer House by Wilson Eyre © Andrew Jameson CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archeology and Anthropology (Penn Museum), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1899)

Penn Museum by Wilson Eyre © ajay-suresh CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Kent County Courthouse, Dover, Delaware (1918)

Kent County Courthouse by Wilson Eyre © Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Swann Memorial Fountain, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (1924)

Swann Memorial Fountain by Wilson Eyre and Alexander Calder © Dudva CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons.