Helmut Jahn 

Born: 1940 | Nuremberg, Germany

Died: 2021 | Campton Hills, Illinois

Practice: Murphy/Jahn (1981)

Projects: Auraria Library, James R. Thompson Center, Bank of America Tower, One America Plaza, 1999 K Street, Neues Kranzler Eck Berlin


James R. Thompson Center, Chicago, Illinois (1985)

Thompson Center by Helmut Jahn © ajay suresh CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Messeturm, Frankfurt am Main, Germany (1988-1990)

Messeturm Frankfurt by Helmut Jahn © Raimond Spekking CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Mannheimer Versicherungen, Mannheim, Germany (1991, 2004)

Mannheimer Versicherungen by Helmut Jahn © Immanuel Giel CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Halensee Kurfürstendamm, Berlin, Germany (1993)

Halensee Kurfürstendamm by Helmut Jahn © Fridolin freudenfett CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Five55 (formerly Blaak Office Tower), Rotterdam, Netherlands (1996)

Five55 by Helmut Jahn © Choinowski CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Bahn Tower, Berlin, Germany (1998-2000)

Bahn Tower by Helmut Jahn © Raimond Spekking CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Sony Center, Berlin, Germany (2000)

Sony Center by Helmut Jahn © Jean-Pierre Dalbéra CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

1999 K Street, Washington, D.C. (2007-2009)

1999 K Street by Helmut Jahn © AgnosticPreachersKid CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Veer Towers, Las Vegas, Nevada (2007-2010)

Veer Towers by Helmut Jahn © Lasvegaslover CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

University of Chicago Mansueto Library, Chicago, Illinois (2011)

Mansueto Library by Helmut Jahn © Mike Peel CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Ku’damm 70 (Towel House), Berlin, Germany (1992-1994)

Ku’damm 70 (Towel House) by Helmut Jahn © Fridolin freudenfett CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons