Le Corbusier

Born: 1887 | La Chaux-de-Fonds, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Died: 1965 | Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Alpes-Maritimes, France

Awards: AIA Gold Medal (1961)

Projects: Chandigarh Buildings, Notre-Dame du Haut, Unité d’habitation, Villa La Roche, Villa Savoye, Ville Radieuse


Villa Le Lac, Corseaux, Switzerland (1922-1924)

Villa Le Lac by Le Corbusier © Mxbchr CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Huis Guiette (Maison Guiette), Antwerp, Belgium (1927)

Huis Guiette by Le Corbusier © Kris Vandevorst CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Weissenhof Estate House 14 (Duplex House), Stuttgart, Germany (1926-1927)

Weissenhof Estate House 14 by Le Corbusier © Ludvig14 CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Centrosoyuz Building (Tsentrosoyuz Building), Moscow, Russia (1930-1936)

Centrosoyuz Building by Le Corbusier © Акутагава CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Unite d’Habitation, Marseille, France (1952)

Unite d’Habitation by Le Corbusier © Manfred Bruckels CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Chandigarh Secretariat, Chandigarh, India (1952-1953)

Chandigarh Secretariat by Le Corbusier © Lian Chang CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Notre Dame du Haut, Ronchamp, France (1955)

Notre Dame du Haut by Le Corbusier © FrDr CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Sanskar Kendra Museum, Ahmedabad, India (1954-1956)

Sanskar Kendra Museum by Le Corbusier © Nizil Shah CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Corbusierhaus (Unité d’habitation of Berlin), Berlin-Westend, Germany (1956-1958)

Corbusierhaus by Le Corbusier © Verograph CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, Japan (1959)

Western Art Museum by Le Corbusier © Jean-Pierre Dalbéra CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Palace of Justice, Chandigarh, India (1959)

Palace of Justice by Le Corbusier © gb pandey via Wikimedia Commons

House of Brazil (Maison du Bresil), Paris, France (1957-1959)

Maison du Bresil by Le Corbusier © Piotr Iłowiecki CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Palace of Assembly, Chandigarh, India (1962)

Palace of Assembly by Le Corbusier © Sanyam Bahga CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Kembs Niffer Lock Building (Écluse de Kembs-Niffer), Niffer / Kembs, Alsace, France (1959-1962)

Kembs Niffer Building by Le Corbusier © Gzen92 CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Kembs Niffer Control Tower, Niffer, France (1962)

Kembs Niffer Tower by Le Corbusier © Gzen92 CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Harvard University Carpenter Center, Cambridge, Massachusetts (1963)

Carpenter Center by Le Corbusier © Bobak Ha’Eri CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

Pavillon Le Corbusier (Heidi Weber Museum), Zurich, Switzerland (1967)

Le Corbusier Center by Le Corbusier © JoachimKohler HB CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons

More Le Corbusier Projects

Couvent Sainte-Marie de La Tourette, L’Arbresle, France (1960)